SHARKHUNTERS International Board of Advisors

PRESENT ADVISORS:

  • James Kennedy U. S. Navy submarine veteran
  • Captain Mickey Gaverick
  • Dr. Thad Layton
  • Carl Reichl
  • Kevin Niebuhr; Police officer
  • Meaghan Cooper

Meaghan Cooper

  1. Chaz Pityk
  2. Craig Smith
  3. Dr. Charles Ellis
  4. Harry Hall
  5. Col. Cal Delaplain
  6. Troy Strother
  7. Jeff Rense
  8. Gabriele Dorr
  9. Peter Parker
  10. Aldo Villagrossi
  11. Pamela Post

FORMER ADVISORS:

Our Sharkhunters Advisors serve only ten years and new ones are appointed annually. These are our previous Advisory Board Members:
  • John Kammerer, He rode USS BARB (SSN 596)
  • Captain Robert Thew
  • Naval Intelligence during his Navy hitch, then NSA for years
  • John Ryan U.S. Navy EOD in Vietnam
  • Oberleutnant zur See d.R. Hans Georg Hess Knights Cross Commander U-995 and at barely 21 years of age, the youngest combat submarine Skipper of WW II
  • Professor Zel Eaton Former Spook
  • Edward Rumpf Expert on the Eismeer boats
  • Forrest Dana Leading world expert on the tunnels, bunkers etc. built by Germany in the war
  • Jude Stackpole, PhD Was unraveling secrets of the codes that were given to the British but died in a motorcycle crash
  • Dr. Warren Brown
  • Arthur Aydelotte U.S. Navy veteran
  • William Custer
  • Fleet (5 star) Admiral Vladimir Chernavin Hero of the Soviet Union Last supreme commander of the Soviet Navy
  • Captain Edward L. Beach Navy Cross Submarine Commander and author of several books including Run Deep!

Hans Georg Hess

These two men, Hess and Beach - former enemies - met and became friends at a Sharkhunters Convention!

  1. Flotillenadmiral Otto Kretschmer Knights Cross with Oak Leaf and Crossed Swords
    Commander of U-23 and U-99, the TOP submarine Skipper of World War II
  2. James Kline
  3. Gerhard Richter
  4. Radioman aboard U-81 when they sank the aircraft carrier HMS ARK ROYAL
  1. Chris Wills U.S. Navy and U.S. Coast Guard veteran
  2. Rear Admiral Gene Fluckey Medal of Honor Commander USS BARB (SS 220) and with the Medal of Honor, four Navy Cross medals
    and much, much more he’s the most highly decorated American submariner in history
  3. Marc Cohen
  4. Fregettenkapitän Gerd Thäter Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
    Commander
  • Professor Thomas Mackin
  • Eddie Phillips
  • Oberleutnant zur See Herbert Werner Commander of several boats; wrote “Iron Coffins”
  • Wayne Pickels Silver Star
    Part of the crew of USS PILLSBURY, Wayne was in the first boarding party that captured U-505
  • Admiral (4 stars) Frank Kelso Former CNO U.S. Navy
  • Robert Panazze
  • Captain Peter Chelemedos
    Merchant Skipper – sunk in both oceans during World War II
  • Captain Guy Goodboe
  • Major Lou Mari
    Highly decorated Green Beret veteran of Vietnam
  • Peter Hansen Kriegsmarine and Abwehr veteran
  • Major Dick Smith
    U.S.. Army pilot (Retired), world class sports car racer
  • Gerhard Dietrich
    Oberfeuerwerker with von Manstein’s Army in the Crimea
  • Joseph Burges Englishman came to the U.S. and joined the Navy; U.S. combat submarine veteran
  • Detlev Zimmermann He rode U-315
  • Brian Orlando
  • David Savadyga US. Air Force
  • Myron Blahey
  • Emilie Caldwell-Stewart
    World renowned expert on signatures of Third Reich personalities
  • Oberleutnant zur See “Hai” Maßmann
    Commander U-409
  • Tilman Hess; Attorney and son of Hans Georg Hess
  • Bill Reed; U.S. Navy destroyer veteran
  • Bill Olsen
  • Professor Reneé von Wörde PhD
  • Oberleutnant zur See Günther Heinrich
    Commander U-960, the last boat safely through Gibraltar
  • Sgt. William Napier, USMC combat vet; two tours in Vietnam
  • John Buck
  1. Lt. Col. “Mad” Max Rieske, U.S. Army (Ret)
  2. Michael Lingner; Police officer
  3. Steve Shock
  4. John Zaro
  5. C. J. Christ; Well published researcher and writer on the U-Bootwaffe
  6. David Mobley
  7. Victor Turon
  8. Mathew Hall
  9. Harold Gay
  10. Christopher Banda
  11. Rich delFavro
  12. Mary Myers
  13. Loren Charles
  14. Peter Stockner