History of the German U-Bootflottille

Much of this information, the data, the photos etc. comes directly from the veterans, the veterans’ organizations and is the most accurate available anywhere …much of this information is not even known elsewhere.

Click the navy icon to the right of each U-Bootflottille and the history will open.

History of the 1. U-Bootflottille

The 1.U-Bootflottille (1st U-Boat Flotilla) was a front (combat) flotilla first based at Kiel.  The 1st was moved to Brest, France in June 1941 and remained there until the position was lost in September 1944.

Flotillenchefs were:
Korvettenkapitän Hans Eckermann from January 1940 to October 1940
Korvettenkapitän Hans Cohausz from October 1940 to February 1942
Kapitänleutnant Heinz Buchholz from February 1942 to July 1942
Korvettenkapitän Werner Winter from July 1942 until September 1944

 

Hans Cohausz                          Hans Eckermann                           Werner Winter

History of the 2. U-Bootflottille

The 2. U-Bootflottille (2nd U-Boat Flotilla) was a front (combat) flotilla first based at Wilhelmshaven.  In June 1941, the 2nd was moved to Lorient, France and remained there until the position was lost in August 1944.

Flotillenchefs were:
Korvettenkapitän Werner Hartmann from September 1939 to May 1940
Korvettenkapitän H. in V. Fischer from May 1940 to October 1940
Korvettenkapitän Hans-Georg Fischer from October 1940 to September 1941
Korvettenkapitän Viktor Schütze from September 1941 to January 1943
Korvettenkapitän Ernst Kals from January 1943 to August 1944

 

Werner Hartmann                          Hans-Georg Fischer                 Viktor Schütze                             Ernst Kals

History of the 3. U-Bootflottille

The 3. U-Bootflottille (3rd U-Boat Flotilla) was a front (combat) flotilla that was formed at Kiel in March 1941, moved to La Pallice then moved to La Rochelle, France and remained there until the position was lost in October 1944.

Flotillenchefs were:
Korvettenkapitän HANS RUDOLF RÖSING (313-1987) from March 1941 to July 1941
Kapitänleutnant HERBERT SCHULTZE (191-1986) from July 1941 to March 1942
Kapitänleutnant von Reiche from March 1942 to June 1942
Korvettenkapitän Richard Zapp from June 1942 to October 1944

 

 

HANS RUDOLF RÖSING         HERBERT SCHULTZE              Richard Zapp

History of the 4. U-Bootflottille

The 4. U-Bootflottille (4th U-Boat Flotilla) was an Ausbildung (training/discipline) flotilla that was formed at Stettin in May 1941 and remained there until war’s end

Flotillenchefs were:
Kapitänleutnant Werner Jacobsen from May 1941 to July 1941
Kapitänleutnant Fritz Frauenheim July 1941 to August 1941
Kapitänleutnant Werner Jacobsen interim
Fregettenkapitän Heinz Fischer August 1941 to the end

Fritz Frauenheim

 

History of the 5. U-Bootflottille

 

 

The 5. U-Bootflottille (5th U-Boat Flotilla) was an Ausbildung (training/discipline) flotilla that was formed at Kiel in June 1941 and remained there until war’s end

Flotillenchefs were:
Korvettenkapitän Karl Heinz Moehle from June 1941 to war’s end
Korvettenkapitän Hans Pauchstadt interim September 1942 to November 1942

Karl Heinz Moehle

 

History of the 6. U-Bootflottille

The 6. U-Bootflottille (6th U-Boat Flotilla) was a Frontflottille (combat) flotilla that was formed at Danzig in August 1941 and moved to St. Nazaire, France in August 1941 and remained there until the position was lost in August 1944.

Flotillenchefs were:
Korvettenkapitän WILHELM SCHULZ (162-1986) from September 1941 until October 1943
Kapitänleutnant CARL EMMERMANN (315-1987) from October 1943 until August 1944

GEORG WILHELM SCHULZ                        CARL EMMERMANN

History of the 7. U-Bootflottille

The 7. U-Bootflottille (7th U-Boat Flotilla) was a Frontflottille (combat) flotilla that was formed at Kiel in January 1940 and moved to St. Nazaire, France and remained there until the position was lost in August 1944.

Flotillenchefs were:
Korvettenkapitän HANS RUDOLF RÖSING (313-1987) from January 1940 until May 1940
Korvettenkapitän Sohler from May 1940 February 1944
Korvettenkapitän Adolf Piening from February 1944 to the end

HANS RUDOLF RÖSING      Adolf Piening

 

History of the 8. U-Bootflottille

The 8. U-Bootflottille (8th U-Boat Flotilla) was an Ausbildungsflottille flotilla that basically was a training flotilla but where boats fresh out of training and sea trials would be assigned pending their assignment to a Frontflottille.  The 8th was formed at Königsberg (Kaliningrad, Russia today) then moved to Danzig (now Gdansk) January 1945.

Flotillenchefs were:
Korvettenkapitän GEORG WILHELM SCHULZ (162-1986) from October 1941 until January 1942
Korvettenkapitän Hans Eckermann from January 1942 until January 1943
Korvettenkapitän Werner von Schmidt from January 1943 until April 1944
Kapitän zur See Bruno Mahn from January until March 1943 (interim)
Fregettenkapitän Hans Pauckstadt from April 1944 until January 1945

GEORG WILHELM SCHULZ                    Hans Eckermann

History of the 9. U-Bootflottille

The 9. U-Bootflottille (9th U-Boat Flotilla) was a Frontflottille (combat flotilla) that was formed at Brest, France in November 1941.  Our friend and Sharkhunters Member JÜRGEN OESTEN (1681-LIFE-1990) told us how he searched the harbor front at Brest to find the best location for the headquarters.  That was all reported in our KTB Magazine some years ago.  The 9th remained at Brest until the position was lost August 1944.

Flotillenchefs were:
Kapitänleutnant JÜRGEN OESTEN (1681-LIFE-1990) from November 1941 until March 1942
Korvettenkapitän HEINRICH LEHMANN-WILLENBROCK (120-1985) until August 1944

  

  JÜRGEN OESTEN         HEINRICH LEHMANN-WILLENBROCK

Who doesn’t know the story of the boat of the ‘Smiling Sawfish‘?  This was the turmabzeichen (tower emblem) of LEHMANN-WILLENBROCK‘s boats, U-96 and U-256.  That emblem was then adopted by the 9. UFLOT and when the war had ended, he had a large box full of the mützenabzeichen (cap badges) of the ‘Smiling Sawfish‘ which he was giving to friends up to the time he received his ‘Final Orders‘ and began his ‘Eternal Patrol‘.

History of the 10. U-Bootflottille

 

The 10. U-Bootflottille (10th U-Boat Flotilla) was a Frontflottille (combat flotilla) that was formed at Lorient, France in January 1942.  The 10th remained at Lorient until the position was lost October 1944.

The only Flotillenchef was:
Korvettenkapitän Günther Kuhnke the entire time

History of the 12 U-Bootflottille

 

The 12.U-Bootflottille (12th U-Boat Flotilla) was a front (combat) flotilla based at Bordeaux, France.  The 12th was formed there October 1942 and remained there until the position was lost in August 1944.

The only Flotillenchef was:
Korvettenkapitän Klaus Scholtz

The 12th was several miles up the Gironde River, making the transit to deep water and safety increasingly difficult as Allied air superiority escalated.  The 12th became the home for the bigger boats such as the Type IX-D2, Type X-B.

History of the 13 U-Bootflottille

The 13.U-Bootflottille (13th U-Boat Flotilla) was a front (combat) flotilla based at Trondheim, Norway.  The 13th was formed there June 1943 and remained there until the end of the war.

The only Flotillenchef was:
Fregettenkapitän Rolf Rüggeberg

 

 

History of the 14 U-Bootflottille

The 14.U-Bootflottille (14th U-Boat Flotilla) was a front (combat) flotilla based at Narvik, Norway.  The 14th was formed there late in the war and remained there until the end of the war.

The only Flotillenchef was:
Korvetten HelmutMöhlmann

 

 

 

History of the 15. U-Bootflottille

The 15th U-Bootflottille was “paper” flotilla only.  It didn’t exist.  It was started as a Frontflottille (combat flotilla) based at Christiansand in southern Norway, but it was started in April 1945!  The Flotillenchef was to be Ernst Mengersen who arrived on station 15 April 1945.  This would have been a flotilla for coordination of the newly arriving Type XXI and XXIII boats arriving from the building yards in Germany as Bergen did not have enough space for more boats.

History of the 17. U-Bootflottille

This was a “paper” flotilla only.  It was planned as a Baltic training flotilla but never activated.

History of the 18. U-Bootflottille

This was a “paper” flotilla only.  It was planned as a Baltic training flotilla but never activated. It was going to be based at Hela, East Prussia.  The flotilla was officially started 14 January 1945, two days after the Soviet offensive began to conquer East Prussia at the Weichsel River crossing.  The Flotillenchef was to be the newly promoted Korvettenkapitän Rudolf Fanzius.

History of the 19. U-Bootflottille

The 19.U-Bootflottille (19th U-Boat Flotilla) was a training flotilla based at Pillau, now known as Baltysk, Russia.  It was formed in October 1943 and operated at Pillau until the end of the war.

The only Flotillenchefs of the 19th was:
Korvettenkapitän Josef (Jost) Metzler

History of the 20. U-Bootflottille

The 20.U-Bootflottille (20th U-Boat Flotilla) was a training flotilla based at Pillau, now known as Baltysk, Russia.  It was formed in June 1943 and operated at Pillau until February 1945.

The only Flotillenchefs of the 20th was:
Korvettenkapitän Ernst Mengersen

History of the 21. U-Bootflottille

The 21.U-Bootflottille (21st U-Boat Flotilla) was a U-Boat school flotilla based at Pillau, now known as Baltysk, Russia.  It was moved to Pillau 1 June 1940 and operated at Pillau until March 1945.

The Flotillenchefs of the 21st were:
Kapitänleutnant Heinz Beduhn from November 1937 until March 1940
Korvettenkapitän Paul Büchel from March 1940 until June 1943
Korvettenkapitän Otto Schuhart from June 1943 until September 1944
Kapitänleutnant Herwig Collmann from September 1944 until March 1945

Otto Schuhart

History of the 22. U-Bootflottille

The 22.U-Bootflottille (22nd U-Boat Flotilla) was a U-Boat school flotilla based at Gotenhafen January 1941 and operated there until the end of the war.  During Operation Barbarossa, the 22nd also operated as a facility for frontboots from June through August 1941.

The Flotillenchefs of the 22nd were:
Korvettenkapitän Wilhelm Ambrosius from January 1941 until January 1944
Korvettenkapitän Wolfgang Lüth from January 1944 until July 1944
Korvettenkapitän Heinrich Bleichrodt from July 1944 until the end

Wolfgang Lüth                              Heinrich Bleichrodt

History of the 23. U-Bootflottille

The 23.U-Bootflottille (23rd U-Boat Flotilla) began as a Frontflotilla (combat flotilla) based at Salamis from September 1941 until May 1942.

The only Flotillenchef of the 23rd in Salamis was:
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Hering

The 23rd was reconstructed in August 1943 at Danzig as an ausbildungsflottille (training flotilla) and remained there until March 1945.

The only Flotillenchef of the 23rd in Danzig was:
Korvettenkapitän OTTO von BÜLOW (305-+-1987)

 

Official photo on receiving his Oak Leaf     He and his Obersteuermann enjoy cigars on returning to homeport

History of the 24. U-Bootflottille

The 24.U-Bootflottille (24th U-Boat Flotilla) was a Frontflotilla an ausbildungsflottille (training flotilla) which began at Danzig then moved to Memel, Trondheim and Gotenhafen and at the end of the war, fled to Eckernförd.

Flotillenchefs of the 24th were:
Korvettenkapitän Weingartner
Kapitän zur See Rud Peters
Fregettenkapitän KARL-FRIEDERICH MERTEN (23-+-1984)
Korvettenkapitän Karl Jasper

 

Merten’s greeting card                                                                        Returning to homeport while still a Skipper

History of the 25. U-Bootflottille

The 25.U-Bootflottille (25th U-Boat Flotilla) began at Danzig June 1941 until September 1941 when it moved to Trondheim then a short time at Memel and Libau, then to Gotenhafen until the end of 1944 and finally to Travemünde.

Flotillenchefs of the 25th were:
Korvettenkapitän E. Hashagen from the beginning until December 1941
Korvettenkapitän K. Jasper from December 1941 until August 1943
Fregettenkapitän Neitzel from August 1943 until December 1943
Korvettenkapitän Robert Gysae from December 1943 until April 1945
Korvettenkapitän WILHELM SCHULZ (162-+-1986) from April 1945 until the end

 

Robert Gysae                                   SCHULZ heading out to sea

 

 

 

History of the 26. U-Bootflottille

   The 26.U-Bootflottille (26th U-Boat Flotilla) was a training and sea trials flotilla based at Pillau.

   Flotillenchefs of the 26th were:
Korvettenkapitän Hans-Gerrit von Stockhausen from April 1941 until January 1943
Korvettenkapitän KARL FRIEDERICH MERTEN (23-+-1984) from January to April 1943
Korvettenkapitän Jasper from April 1943 until July 1944
Fregettenkapitän Brümmer-Patzig from July 1944 until March 1945

 

 

MERTEN returning from sea

History of the 27. U-Bootflottille

The 27.U-Bootflottille (27th U-Boat Flotilla) was a training and seatrials flotilla based at Gotenhafen in January 1940.

Flotillenchefs of the 27th were:
Korvettenkapitän Ernst Sobe from January 1940 until December 1941
Fregettenkapitän Werner Hartmann from December 1941 until October 1942
Korvettenkapitän ERICH TOPP (118-+-1985) October 1942 until July 1944
Kapitänleutnant Ernst Bauer from July 1944 until May 1945

 

 

Ernst Sobe                                  Werner Hartmann                           TOPP returning from sea

 

History of the 28. U-Bootflottille

The 28.U-Bootflottille (28th U-Boat Flotilla) did not exist. This Flotilla was never even activated on paper and simply remained a blank spot although there was in 1944 some talk to set it up, yet it never went any further than some desk talk in Bernau.

History of the 29. U-Bootflottille

The 29.U-Bootflottille (29th U-Boat Flotilla) was a Frontflottille based at LaSpezia (Italy) until August 1943 then to Toulon (France), Pola (Croatia), Marseille and finally Salamis until the position was lost in December 1944.

Flotillenchefs of the 29th were:
Korvettenkapitän Franz Becker from December 1941 until May 1942
Korvettenkapitän Fritz Frauenheim from May 1942 until July 1943
Korvettenkapitän Günter Jahn from July 1943 until September 1944 Bernau.

 

Fritz Frauenheim                         Günter Jahn

History of the 30. U-Bootflottille

The 30.U-Bootflottille (30th U-Boat Flotilla) was a Frontflottille based at Konstanza, Rumania from October 1942 until October 1944.

This was that very unusual U-Flot in which six Type II-B boats were pulled from training service in northern bases, taken apart, moved by truck on the Autobahn then by barge down the Donau (Danube) River to Konstanza (Costanta), reassembled, recommissioned there and put into service on the Black Sea to attack Soviet shipping there.  These six boats were:
U-9, formerly the boat of Wolfgang Lüth, destroyed dockside by Soviet aircraft
U-18, scuttled by her crew, raised by the Soviets and used for training until 1960
U-19, formerly the boat of Viktor Schutze and Joachim Schepke, scuttled by her crew
U-20, formerly the boat of Karl Heinz Möhl, scuttled by her crew
U-23, formerly the boat of OTTO KRETSCHMER (122-+-1987), scuttled by her crew
U-24, scuttled by her crew, raised by the Soviets and used for training

After these Type II boats were pulled from front service in their combat flotillas, they were used for training and so, many other Skippers commanded them during training.  The Skippers listed above were combat commanders in the early days of the war.  The boats were then removed from training and sent to Konstanza.  Recently in 2008, U-19, U-20 and U-23 were found.

Flotillenchefs of the 30th were:
Kapitänleutnant Helmut Rosenbaum from October 1942 until May 1944
Kapitänleutnant Klaus Petersen from May 1944 until October 1944
Kapitänleutnant Schöer for a very short time in October 1944

Helmut Rosenbaum

History of the 31. U-Bootflottille

The 31.U-Bootflottille (31st U-Boat Flotilla) was initially based at Hamburg then to Wilhelmshaven and Wesermünde.  It existed from September 1943 until April 1945.

Flotillenchefs of the 31st were:
Kapitän zur See Bruno Mahn September 1943 until April 1945
Korvettenkapitän CARL EMMERMANN (315-+-1987) for a very short time in April 1945

CARL EMMERMANN